BMW M4 Price in India 2024 Everything You Need to Know

BMW M4 Price in India 2024 Everything You Need to Know

The BMW M4 price in India starts around ₹2.25 crore for the base model and goes up to ₹2.85 crore for the Competition variant. This guide covers all variants, features, specifications, and important buying factors. Whether you are looking at the coupe or convertible, you will find everything you need to make a smart decision.

The BMW M4 price in India has always been a hot topic among car enthusiasts and luxury buyers. If you have been dreaming of owning a high-performance sports coupe, the M4 is one of the most exciting options on the market. This car combines raw power, sharp handling, and premium luxury in a package that turns heads everywhere it goes.

In this guide, we will break down everything you need to know about the BMW M4 price in India for 2024. From variant details and specifications to on-road costs and buying tips, we have got you covered. Let us dive right in.

Key Takeaways

  • Starting Price: The BMW M4 price in India begins at approximately ₹2.25 crore (ex-showroom).
  • Three Variants Available: M4 Coupe, M4 Competition, and M4 Convertible compete in the luxury sports car segment.
  • Powerful Engine: All variants come with a 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six engine producing between 473 and 503 hp.
  • Rivals Include: Mercedes-AMG C63, Audi RS5, and Porsche 911 in the premium performance space.
  • On-Road Cost: Expect total on-road pricing to be ₹15-25 lakh higher than the ex-showroom price due to taxes and insurance.
  • Key Features: Adaptive M suspension, M carbon ceramic brakes, premium Vernasca leather interior, and advanced driving modes.
  • Maintenance: Annual servicing costs range from ₹45,000 to ₹80,000 depending on usage and parts needed.

BMW M4 Price in India 2024: All Variants Explained

The BMW M4 comes in a few distinct variants in India. Each one offers a different mix of power, features, and styling. Here is a detailed look at what each variant brings to the table and how the BMW M4 price in India varies across them.

M4 Coupe (Base Model)

The base M4 Coupe is the entry point into the M4 family. It features the same powerful engine as the other variants but with slightly lower output figures. This model is perfect for buyers who want the M4 experience without stepping up to the Competition trim.

The BMW M4 price in India for the base Coupe starts at around ₹2.25 crore (ex-showroom). It includes a 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six engine that produces 473 horsepower and 550 Nm of torque. The car accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in just 4.2 seconds.

M4 Competition

The M4 Competition is the most popular variant among enthusiasts. It gets a power bump over the base model and comes with additional performance features that make it even more thrilling to drive.

The BMW M4 price in India for the Competition variant sits at approximately ₹2.55 crore (ex-showroom). The engine produces 503 horsepower and 520 Nm of torque. The 0 to 100 km/h sprint drops to 3.8 seconds. This variant also gets upgraded brakes, a stiffer suspension, and unique styling cues that set it apart from the base model.

M4 Convertible

The M4 Convertible offers the same performance as the coupe but with a retractable hardtop. It is ideal for buyers who love the open-air driving experience without sacrificing performance.

The BMW M4 price in India for the Convertible starts at around ₹2.85 crore (ex-showroom). It shares the same 3.0-litre twin-turbo engine as the Competition, producing 503 hp. The top can be raised or lowered in about 20 seconds, even at speeds up to 80 km/h.

BMW M4 Price in India: On-Road Cost Breakdown

The ex-showroom price is just the beginning. When you buy a BMW M4 in India, several additional costs push the final price higher. Understanding these costs helps you budget properly and avoid surprises.

Ex-Showroom Price

The ex-showroom price is the base cost set by BMW India. It does not include any taxes, insurance, or registration fees. As mentioned earlier, the BMW M4 price in India ranges from ₹2.25 crore to ₹2.85 crore depending on the variant.

Road Tax and Registration

Road tax in India varies by state but typically ranges from 8% to 14% of the ex-showroom price for luxury vehicles. For the M4, this adds roughly ₹18 lakh to ₹40 lakh depending on your state of registration. Some states like Maharashtra and Karnataka have higher rates for vehicles priced above ₹2 crore.

Insurance

Insuring a BMW M4 is not cheap. Comprehensive insurance for this car can cost between ₹2.5 lakh and ₹4 lakh per year. The exact premium depends on your coverage choices, no-claim bonus, and the city where you live.

Total On-Road Price Estimate

When you add up the ex-showroom price, road tax, insurance, and other charges, the total on-road cost of the BMW M4 price in India looks like this:

  • M4 Coupe: ₹2.60 crore to ₹2.75 crore on-road
  • M4 Competition: ₹2.90 crore to ₹3.10 crore on-road
  • M4 Convertible: ₹3.20 crore to ₹3.40 crore on-road

BMW M4 Specifications and Features

The BMW M4 is packed with features that make it one of the best performance sedans in the world. Let us look at the key specifications and features that justify the BMW M4 price in India.

Engine and Performance

Under the hood, the M4 houses a 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six engine. This engine is a masterpiece of engineering and delivers smooth, brutal power across the entire rev range.

  • Engine: 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six
  • Base Power: 473 hp (M4 Coupe)
  • Competition Power: 503 hp (M4 Competition and Convertible)
  • Torque: 550 Nm (base) / 520 Nm (Competition)
  • Transmission: 8-speed M Steptronic automatic
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.2 seconds (base) / 3.8 seconds (Competition)
  • Top Speed: 250 km/h (limited)

Transmission Options

The M4 comes with an 8-speed automatic transmission as standard. There is no manual option available in the Indian market. The automatic gearbox is lightning-fast and shifts gears seamlessly, making both city driving and track days a joy.

BMW also offers an M xDrive all-wheel-drive system as an option. This system sends power to all four wheels for better traction, especially in wet or low-grip conditions. However, many purists prefer the rear-wheel-drive setup for a more engaging driving experience.

Interior and Comfort

The interior of the M4 is a perfect blend of sportiness and luxury. The cabin is filled with high-quality materials and advanced technology.

  • Seating: 4 passengers with sports bucket seats in the front
  • Interior Materials: Vernasca leather, Alcantara headliner, carbon fibre trim
  • Infotainment: 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and 8.8-inch central touchscreen
  • Sound System: Harman Kardon surround sound (standard), Bowers & Wilkins (optional)
  • Climate Control: Dual-zone automatic with rear vents

Safety Features

The M4 comes loaded with safety technology to protect both the driver and passengers. These features make the car not just fast but also safe for everyday use.

  • Multiple airbags including front, side, and curtain airbags
  • ABS with electronic brakeforce distribution
  • Dynamic Stability Control (DSC)
  • M carbon ceramic brakes (optional on Competition)
  • Parking sensors and rearview camera
  • Adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go function

BMW M4 vs Key Competitors in India

The BMW M4 faces stiff competition from several luxury sports cars in India. Here is how it stacks up against its closest rivals.

BMW M4 vs Mercedes-AMG C63

The Mercedes-AMG C63 is the M4’s biggest rival. Both cars offer thrilling performance and luxurious interiors. The AMG C63 now comes with a 2.0-litre turbo-four engine producing 476 hp, while the M4’s inline-six delivers a more linear power delivery. The BMW M4 price in India is slightly lower than the AMG C63, making it a strong value proposition.

BMW M4 vs Audi RS5

The Audi RS5 is another competitor in this segment. It offers a 2.9-litre twin-turbo V6 producing 450 hp. While the RS5 is slightly less powerful than the M4 Competition, it comes with Quattro all-wheel drive as standard. The BMW M4 price in India is competitive with the RS5, and the M4 often feels more engaging to drive.

BMW M4 vs Porsche 911

The Porsche 911 is in a class of its own. It is more expensive and more refined than the M4. However, the M4 offers more practicality with a front trunk and wider cabin. The BMW M4 price in India is significantly lower than the 911, making it an attractive option for those who want Porsche-level performance at a more accessible price.

How to Buy the BMW M4 in India: Tips and Advice

Buying a BMW M4 in India is an exciting process, but it requires some planning and research. Here are some practical tips to help you navigate the purchase.

Visit Authorized BMW Dealerships

The best way to experience the M4 firsthand is to visit an authorized BMW dealership. You can sit in the car, take it for a test drive, and get a clear picture of the BMW M4 price in India for your chosen variant. Dealerships also offer trade-in options and financing plans that can make the purchase easier.

Check for Offers and Bundles

BMW India occasionally offers special packages that include extended warranties, service plans, or accessory bundles. Keep an eye out for these offers, as they can add real value to your purchase. Sometimes, end-of-year sales events bring attractive discounts or bonus accessories.

Consider the Total Cost of Ownership

The purchase price is only part of the equation. You should also factor in maintenance costs, insurance premiums, fuel expenses, and potential depreciation. The M4 is a premium car, and owning one comes with premium costs. Budgeting for these expenses upfront will save you from surprises later.

Financing Options

BMW Financial Services offers competitive loan rates for the M4. You can choose from various tenure options ranging from 12 months to 84 months. A longer tenure reduces your monthly EMI but increases the total interest paid. Choose a tenure that fits your budget and financial goals.

BMW M4 Maintenance and Running Costs

Owning a BMW M4 comes with certain maintenance responsibilities. Here is what you need to know about keeping your M4 in top shape.

Regular servicing at an authorized BMW centre costs between ₹15,000 and ₹25,000 per visit. Annual maintenance, including oil changes, brake inspections, and tire rotations, typically runs around ₹45,000 to ₹80,000 per year. If you opt for the M carbon ceramic brakes, replacement costs can be significantly higher than standard brakes.

Fuel economy is another consideration. The M4 delivers around 8-10 km/l in mixed driving conditions. With premium fuel prices in India, your monthly fuel bill could range from ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 depending on your driving habits. Regular servicing and using genuine BMW parts will help maintain the car’s performance and resale value.

Is the BMW M4 Worth the Price in India?

The BMW M4 price in India is undeniably high, but the value it delivers is exceptional. The car offers a perfect balance of performance, luxury, and practicality that is hard to find in this segment. The inline-six engine is one of the best in the industry, and the driving experience is truly engaging.

If you are someone who loves cars and appreciates the finer things in life, the M4 is worth every rupee. It is not just a car; it is an experience. From the moment you turn the key to the last corner you take, the M4 delivers thrills that few other cars can match.

However, if you are looking for a more practical daily driver or a more affordable sports car, you might want to consider other options. The M4 is a car for enthusiasts who are willing to pay a premium for an extraordinary driving experience.

Conclusion

The BMW M4 price in India reflects its position as one of the finest performance sports coupes in the world. With three compelling variants, stunning specifications, and a driving experience that is second to none, the M4 is a car that truly delivers on its promise. Whether you choose the base Coupe, the track-ready Competition, or the open-air Convertible, you are getting a car that will bring joy every time you get behind the wheel.

We hope this guide has helped you understand the BMW M4 price in India in detail. Use the tips and insights shared here to make an informed decision. The M4 is more than just a car; it is a statement of passion and performance. Go ahead, take the leap, and experience the thrill of owning a BMW M4.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the BMW M4 price in India 2024?

The BMW M4 price in India starts at approximately ₹2.25 crore for the base Coupe variant and goes up to ₹2.85 crore for the M4 Convertible. The M4 Competition variant is priced at around ₹2.55 crore (ex-showroom). On-road costs will be ₹15-25 lakh higher depending on your state and additional charges.

How many variants of the BMW M4 are available in India?

BMW offers three variants of the M4 in India: the M4 Coupe, the M4 Competition, and the M4 Convertible. Each variant comes with distinct power outputs, features, and styling elements. The Competition variant is the most popular among Indian buyers.

What engine does the BMW M4 use?

The BMW M4 is powered by a 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six engine. The base model produces 473 horsepower and 550 Nm of torque, while the Competition variant produces 503 horsepower and 520 Nm of torque. Both variants are paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission.

Is the BMW M4 worth buying in India?

Yes, the BMW M4 is worth buying if you are a car enthusiast who values performance, luxury, and driving engagement. The car offers exceptional build quality, a thrilling driving experience, and strong resale value. However, buyers should be prepared for high maintenance and running costs.

What is the fuel economy of the BMW M4?

The BMW M4 delivers an average fuel economy of 8 to 10 km/l in mixed driving conditions. Real-world figures may vary depending on driving style, traffic conditions, and terrain. The car requires premium fuel, which adds to the overall running cost.

Can I finance a BMW M4 purchase in India?

Yes, BMW Financial Services offers loan options for purchasing the M4 in India. Loan tenures range from 12 months to 84 months, and interest rates are competitive. You can also explore third-party financing options through banks and NBFCs for potentially better rates.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *